Conscious beauty means making educated and considered decisions with the intent to create a positive impact on your health and the well being of our world.
The perennial debate about natural and organic vs. synthetic (man made) ingredients – Which is better?
We believe in the harmony of using both, as not all synthetic ingredients are bad for you, and not all natural ingredients are good. Through extensive research, trials and tests, we were able to find the right balance of ingredients for our formulations.
In addition to making the right choices, we also believe that it’s important for our customers to know exactly what’s going on their skin, and the benefits they can expect from our products.
Aloe Vera is known for its potent moisturising properties. We use aloe vera powder that is macerated in sunflower seed oil to produce an oil soluble extract, which is perfect for our anhydrous formulations.
Amorphophallus Konjac Root Powder
Konjac is a plant of the Araceae family that grows naturally in the forests of Thailand, Vietnam and southern China. It is known for its detoxifying and soothing properties & its great capacity for absorbing water. Konjac root contains about 40% glucomannan which when comes into contact with water can expand up to 17 times in size. This makes it an amazing ingredient to use as it can help absorb and retain high levels of moisture.
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter*
Extracted from shea nuts from the karite tree, which grows in Ghana, shea butter is known to be deeply moisturising and its anti-inflammatory properties helps minimise irritation caused by environmental factors. Shea butter is used in makeup for its luxurious and creamy consistency.
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil*
Extracted from the meat of the coconut from the coconut palm tree, Coconut oil is a versatile emollient and has a high content of Lauric acid which has antimicrobial properties that can protect the skin from acne and other harmful skin bacteria.
Copernicia Cerifera Cera (Carnauba) Wax
Carnauba wax is a natural wax that comes from the leaves of Copernicia Prunifera palm which grows in northeastern Brazil. We use it in our formulations as it keeps our creamy products solid in warmer climates, but still allows them to seamlessly melt into the skin.
Euphorbia Cerifera Cera (Candelilla) Wax*
Our vegan replacement for beeswax. This plant is actually a desert shrub native to Mexico and the Southern United States. It provides nourishment and forms an occlusive layer on the skin to prevent trans epidermal water loss (TEWL). It gives a smooth application and a glossy finish to makeup products.
Is a mixture of a fatty alcohol and palmitic acid that functions as an emollient and can enhance the texture of makeup products.
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
This oil is extracted from the seeds of the Sunflower plant and is great at protecting, maintaining and repairing the skins natural barrier.
Iron oxides are naturally occurring minerals, but when used in cosmetics are refined to get rid of impurities as oxides formed in a natural, uncontrolled setting are often contaminated with heavy metals.
Mica (Fair Trade)
Mica is a naturally occurring group of silicate minerals. A variety of colours can be created by coating mica with other iron oxides and minerals. Mica is used in makeup for its colour, shimmer and silky texture. We ensure all of our suppliers comply with global best practice.
Moringa Oleifera Seed Oil*
Moringa oil comes from the seeds of the moringa oleifera tree. The tree is native to India and countries in the Himalayan region. This nutrient dense oil is high in moisturising fatty acids; palmitoleic, oleic, and linoleic acids which is beneficial for restoring the skin’s natural barrier to pollution. Rich in vitamin C, it helps in stabilising collagen, reducing fine lines and repairing damaged skin.
Is an ester of Octyldodecanol and oleic acid which is derived from naturally occurring plant based fats and oils. It is known to soften and hydrate skin.
Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Wax*
It is a natural plant wax derived from bran of the rice grain. Rice bran is known to be high in antioxidants which has excellent skin healing properties. We use it in our formulations as it is a softer wax and is non-sticky.
Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil*
Our certified organic, cold pressed, castor seed oil is extracted from the seeds of Ricinus communis plant (castor plant) that is cultivated in India. This slow penetrating oil is an effective moisturiser as its rich in ricinoleic acid which rejuvenates the skin by making it softer and smoother and helps in restoring the skin’s natural moisture balance.
Silica is a mineral found naturally in sandstone, clay and granite. It has a silky texture and gives our makeup products a soft focus effect.
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil*
Jojoba oil is a wax in reality, that is liquid at room temperature. It is extracted from the seeds of the jojoba shrub. We use cold pressed, certified organic jojoba oil as it’s very similar to our skins own natural oil called sebum. It penetrates into the skin and regulates sebum production, which makes it perfect for oily and sensitive skin. We use it in our formulations as it is non greasy and is naturally packed with beauty boosting antioxidants, omegas and vitamins A, D & E.
Sodium Hyaluronate is the salt extracted from hyaluronic acid. Its low molecular weight allows it to effectively penetrate the upper layers of the epidermis and absorb the water that evaporates from the deep dermis. It gives skin a tight and plumped effect and visibly reduces the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines.
Titanium dioxide is the naturally occurring oxide of titanium. This white pigment is known for its high refractive properties and is combined with other iron oxides to create beautiful shimmery pigments.
A natural fat soluble antioxidant that prevents oxidation of oils in our formulations.
Tocopherol is a natural fat soluble form of vitamin E. It is derived from the distillation of non-GMO plant oils (sunflower & safflower seeds, olives, soy beans). This antioxidant prevents oxidation and rancidity of other ingredients in our formulations and boosts their effectiveness.
Trihydroxystearin is a naturally derived from modified hydrogenated Castor Oil. This lipid has a thickening effect and is highly effective in the distribution of even colour. It is also the medium that holds our hyaluronic acid.